English / Cymraeg

Selected Moments

  • 1983

    1983

    Small Jumps

    Slip Jig (Darlene Stevens)

    1st Performance - Wyeside Arts Centre

  • 1984

    1984

    Diversions

    Freespeech (Rosalind Newman)

    Digital Dance Award

    Ronsaria (Tony Thatcher)

    1st External Commission

  • 1985

    1985

    Setting the Sails (Roy Campbell-Moore)

  • 1987

    1987

    Journey (Ann Sholem)

  • 1991

    1991

    History of Collage Revisited (Bill T Jones)

    DIGITAL DANCE AWARD

  • 1995

    1995

    Tableaux (Roy Campbell-Moore)

    Remembrance (Toni Mira)

  • 1996

    1996

    Awarded Wales National Performing Arts Company Status

    by ACW

    Generations at St Fagans (Ann Sholem & Jem Treays)

    Dance Explorer performance

    6 Week International Tour

    Australia

  • 1998

    1998

    BBC Now Collaboration Nowhere but Here (Bill T Jones)

    MAJOR LOTTERY GRANT

  • 1999

    1999

    International Tour

    Volgograd, Nizny Novgorod & Moscow Russia

  • 2003

    2003

    Unspoken Agreement (Shigehero Ide)

    International Tour

    Havana, Cuba – Award for the Best Performance in Cuba 2003

    International Tour

    Tokyo & Kani City, Japan

  • 2004

    2004

    Blue Room

    Company move to Dance House, Wales Millennium Centre

    Tyrnas (Roy Campbell-Moore)

    Wales Millennium Centre opening gala - Donald Gordon Theatre

  • 2005

    2005

    Practice Paradise (Stijn Celis)

    Broadcast by S4C in 2007

  • 2007

    2007

    Peeled (Itzik Galili)

    Ronsaria (Tony Thatcher)

    REVIVAL

    Diversions/WNO 1st Collaboration Seven Deadly Sins (Roy Campbell-Moore)

    International Tour

    European Dance Festivals Poland, Holland & Greece

  • 2008

    2008

    Strange Attractors (Stephen Petronio)

    Donald Gordon Theatre - WMC

    International Tour

    Athens, Milan, Dusseldorf

    Sugarwater (Stephen Shropshire)

  • 2009

    2009

    International Tour

    Chongqing, Kunming and Chengdu

    Woman of the Year

    Ann Sholem wins Arts and Media award

    Name Change

    Changed our name to National Dance Company Wales

  • 2010

    2010

    By Singing Light (Stephen Petronio)

    International Tour

    STEPS Dance festival, 6 city tour of Switzerland

  • 2011

    2011

    Phantoms Of Us

    Company commission Company dancer, Eleesha Drennan for main house touring

    International Tour

    Bangalore, Chennai and Delhi, India

  • 2012

    2012

    Dream (Christopher Bruce CBE)

    Dance GB

    NDCWales, English National Ballet & Scottish Ballet in Cultural Olympiad project

    British Dance Edition

    Company perform at British Dance Edition, Southbank, London

    International Tour

    Germany, China and Belarus

  • 2013

    2013

    Celebrating 30 years

    National Dance Company Wales celebrates 30 years

    Autumn Tour

    Company performs for the first time in London’s Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House

    Lifetime Achievement Award

    Ann Sholem and Roy Campbell-Moore revieve Lifetime Achievement Award for their contribution to the arts scene in Wales

    Water Stories (Stephen Petronio)

  • 2014

    2014

    Mythology (Stephen Shropshire)

  • 2015

    2015

    A Mighty Wind (Jeroen Verbruggen)

    Caroline Finn Made artistic director

    June 2015 Caroline Finn is appointed new Artistic director

    Paul Kaynes

    February 2015 Paul Kaynes takes post as Chief Executive